Opinion No. GA-0787
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 3 51.051 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). That section also exempts certain financial institutions from the definition of property tax lender, individuals that make property tax loans only to certain family members, and individuals that make five or fewer loans in any consecutive twelve-month period. Id, § 351.051(c).

The other provision about which you inquire, Tax Code section 33.06, allows an individual to "defer collection of a tax, abate a suit to collect a delinquent tax, or abate a sale to foreclose a tax lien if the individual: (1) is 65 years of age or older . . .; and (2) the tax was imposed against property that the individual owns and occupies as a residence homestead." Id. § 33.06(a) (Vernon 2008). To obtain a deferral, an individual must file with the chief appraiser an affidavit stating these facts. Id. § 33.06(b).