Opinion No. GA-0787
[…] A "property tax loan" is an advance of money:

(A) in connection with a transfer of lien under Section 32.06, Tax Code, or a contract under Section 32.065, Tax Code;

(B) in connection with which the person making the transfer arranges for the payment, with a property owner's written consent, of property taxes and related closing costs on behalf of the property owner in accordance with Section 32.06, Tax

(C) that is secured by a special lien against property transferred from a taxing unit to the property tax lender.

TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 3 51.002(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

Section 351.051 requires a person to hold a license to "(1) engage in the business of making, transacting, or negotiating property tax loans; or (2) contract for, charge, or receive, directly or indirectly, in connection with a property tax loan . . ., a charge, including interest, compensation, consideration, or another expense." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 3 51.051 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).