Opinion No. GA-0787
[…] Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.attomeygeneral.gov).

Sections 32.06 and 32.065 of the Tax Code together establish the statutory authority for property tax lending in this state, and chapter 351 of the Finance Code establishes the licensing requirements and basic rules for property tax lenders. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. §§ 351.001-164 (Vemon Supp. 2009); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 32.06, .065 (Vemon Supp. 2009). Tax Code section 32.06 allows a person to "authorize another person to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the person's real property." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(a-l) (Vemon Supp. 2009). Such payment is referred to as a "property tax loan" or a "tax lien transfer."