Opinion No. GA-0523
[…] Consequently, we do not opine on whether the county policy identified in this request requires the reimbursement of the criminal district attorney's legal expenses in this instance.

We are also asked whether the commissioners court could pay any of these officials' legal bills from the current budget only upon finding the existence of "a grave public necessity." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The request letter states that "payment of the bill is not budgeted." Id. Local Government Code section 111.010 governs this question. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 111.010 (Vernon 1999). A commissioners court must "spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except in an emergency." Id. § 111.010(b). The court may amend the original budget for an emergency item "only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Id. § 111.010(c).