Opinion No. GA-0523
[…] First, we are asked generally whether the criminal district attorney for San Jacinto County would be covered by chapter 104 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, concerning the indemnification and defense of state officials in various circumstances. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 104.001-.002, .0035, .004-.005 (Vernon 2005); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 44.304 (Vernon 2004) (creating the office of criminal district attorney for San Jacinto County). Chapter 104 covers "an employee, a member of the governing board, or any other officer of a state agency, institution, or department." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 104.001(1) (Vernon 2005).