February 14, 1972
[…] The first part of your question relates to whether the depletion allowance on oil lease bonuses is covered by 68 O.S. 2354 [ 68-2354] (1971). 26 U.S.C.A. 611 provides: "(a) General rule. — In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the secretary or his delegate. . . ." (Emphasis added) The lessor is allowed a percentage depletion under this section on bonus or advance royalty received in the year the oil lease is executed even though there is no production in that year. Herring v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 293 U.S. 322 (1934).