Opinion No. JC-0180
[…] If a business aircraft taxable by a taxing unit "is used continually outside this state, whether regularly or irregularly," id. § 21.055(a), section 21.055 requires an appraisal office to allocate to this state the portion of the fair market value of a business aircraft that "fairly reflects its use in this state," id. Subsection (b) of section 21.055 provides:

The allocable portion of the total fair market value of [a business] aircraft . . . is presumed to be the fair market value of the aircraft multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of departures by the aircraft from a location in this state during the year preceding the tax year and the denominator of which is the total number of departures by the aircraft from all locations during the year preceding the tax year.

Id. § 21.055(b).

You ask about the effect of section 21.055 on the assessment of taxes in tax years 1995 through 1999. First, you ask whether section 21.055 applies to the 1999 tax year. Second, you ask whether a taxpayer may file a motion to change the appraisal roll consistent with the section 21.055 allocation formula under section 25.25(c)(3) of the Tax Code for tax years 1995 through 1998. Section 21.03 of the Tax Code, which applied in tax years 1995 through 1999, requires an appraisal office to allocate to this state a portion of the total market value of certain property, and appears to have applied to business aircraft now subject to section 21.055. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 21.03(a) (Vernon 1992); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 9.4033(d)(1) (1999) (requiring allocation of value of property that constitutes a commercial instrument or commercial equipment, is used for a business purpose, has a taxable situs in the appraisal district, and is used continually outside Texas in interstate or foreign commerce, whether regularly or irregularly).