Opinion No. JC-0180
[…] See Moorman Mfg. Co. v. Bair, 437 U.S. at 274.

Section 21.055, the provision at issue in your request, governs the allocation of value for "business aircraft." A business aircraft is an aircraft, like a corporate jet, that is used for a business purpose by the owner, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 21.055(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (limiting section's applicability to aircraft used for business purpose of the owner), but, unlike a commercial aircraft, is not used to transport cargo, passengers, or equipment for others for consideration, see id. § 21.055(c) ("This section does not apply to a commercial aircraft as defined by Section 21.05.").