Opinion No. JC-0180
[…] Because we have no reason to question the Himont court's construction of section 25.25(c)(3) for purposes of petitions to correct appraisal rolls based on allocation of value, we conclude that a taxpayer would be entitled to file a section 25.25(c)(3) petition to correct a 1999 appraisal roll to reflect only that portion of the value of a business aircraft allocable to this state under section 21.055.

You also ask about the application of section 21.055 to tax years 1995 through 1998. We conclude that section 21.055 does not apply to prior tax years. In this state, in the absence of an express statement of legislative intent, statutes are generally presumed to operate prospectively. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.022 (Vernon 1998) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."). Although one of the two bills enacting section 21.055 contained an emergency clause and became immediately effective, neither bill specified that it should be applied retroactively to prior tax years. See note 3 supra; see also Houston Indep. Sch. Dist. v.