Opinion No. JC-0180
[…] (2) temporarily located outside this state and the owner resides in this state; or

(3) used continually, whether regularly or irregularly, in this state.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.01(c) (Vernon 1992). Chapter 21 of the Tax Code governs the taxable situs of real and personal property for ad valorem tax purposes. As a general matter, tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period or is normally located in the unit, even though it is outside the taxing unit on January 1 on a temporary basis. See id. § 21.02(1), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

Section 21.03 of the Tax Code, which dates from 1979, generally requires an appraisal office to allocate the value of property used outside the state: "If personal property that is taxable by a taxing unit is used continually outside this state, whether regularly or irregularly, the appraisal office shall allocate to this state the portion of the total market value of the property that fairly reflects its use in this state." Id. § 21.03(a) (Vernon 1992). Section 21.03 also authorizes the Comptroller to adopt rules identifying the kinds of property subject to allocation and establishing formulas for calculating the proportion of total market value to be allocated to this state. See id. § 21.03(b).