Opinion No. JC-0180
[…] (1) clerical errors that affect a property owner's liability for a tax imposed in that tax year;

(2) multiple appraisals of a property in that tax year; or

(3) the inclusion of property that does not exist in the form or at the location described in the appraisal roll.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.25(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). In Himont, a taxpayer filed a petition under section 25.25(c)(3) to challenge the appraisal district's refusal to account for the interstate allocation of the taxpayer's railway cars, as required under the Tax Code. See, e. g., id. § 21.03 (Vernon 1992); id. § 24.34(a) ("If the railroad operates in another state or country, the chief appraiser shall allocate to this state the proportion of the total market value of the rolling stock that fairly reflects its use in this state during the preceding tax year."). After noting that interstate allocation involves both the use and location of property, the court concluded that the portion of the taxpayer's railcars allocable to interstate commerce did not exist at the location described in the appraisal roll.