Opinion No. JC-0275
[…] You first ask whether a fire code adopted by the ESD must be free of conflict with any and all codes adopted by municipalities located in whole or in part in the territory of the ESD, even though the ESD may not enforce its own fire code in such municipalities. See Request Letter at 1.

Letter from Honorable Robert Turner, Texas State Representative, District 73, Chair, Public Safety Committee, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Mar. 23, 2000) (on file with Opinion Committee).

Section 775.036(b) provides in part:

The board may adopt and enforce a fire code, including fines for any violations, that does not conflict with a fire code adopted by another political subdivision that also contains within its boundaries any portion of the land contained in the district and may require inspections in the district relating to the causes and prevention of fires and medical emergencies. . . . The board may not enforce the district's fire code within the boundaries of a municipality that has adopted a fire code.

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 775.036(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).

As a governmental entity, the ESD derives its powers from legislative enactments and is subject to legislative control and supremacy. See Blessing v. City of Galveston, 42 Tex. 641 (1874); Texas Workers' Compensation Comm'n. v. City of Bridge City, 900 S.W.2d 411, 413 (Tex.App.-Austin 1995, writ denied). Section 775.036(b) authorizes the ESD to adopt only those provisions not in conflict with those adopted by another political subdivision that contains within its boundaries any of the land included in the district. Thus, its authority to adopt fire code provisions is subordinate to the legislative authority on this subject exercised by overlapping political subdivisions.