Opinion No. JC-0275
[…] Opinion No. JC-0275

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Aug 29, 2000
Opinion No. JC-0275 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Aug. 29, 2000)

Opinion

August 29, 2000


Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Robert Turner Chair, Public Safety Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Re: Adoption of a fire code by the Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6 (RQ-0209-JC)

Dear Representative Turner:

You state that the Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6 ("the ESD") intends to enact a fire code pursuant to section 775.036(b) of the Health and Safety Code. This provision authorizes the board of an emergency services district to adopt and enforce a fire code "that does not conflict with a fire code adopted by another political subdivision that also contains within its boundaries any portion of the land contained in the district." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 775.036(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). You ask several questions relating to possible conflicts between the ESD fire code and the fire codes of overlapping political subdivisions.