May 23, 1968
[…] It could be inferred from Section 74 O.S. 1302 [ 74-1302] and Section 74 O.S. 1314 [ 74-1314], supra, that this Act was intended to cover all employees of the State and its agencies except those specifically excluded. The Oklahoma Military Department is not expressly excluded in Section 1314. It will be noted that Section 1303, supra, provides essentially that: "'Employee' means . . . each officer or employee . . . who . . . received his compensation on a warrant issued pursuant to a payroll certified by a department . . . of the State or who receives payment . . . on a warrant issued pursuant to a payroll certified by a Department and drawn by the State Auditor upon the State Treasurer. . . ." (Emphasis added) The word "or" indicates an alternative.