Decided: March 31, 2005
[…] At the time A.G. Opin. 03-24 was issued, the Act included criminal penalties for failing to comply with the registration requirements. Id. at 134. It also contained provisions that criminalized certain employment. Id.
II. Is 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 590 Unconstitutionally Vague?
¶ 4 You first ask whether 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 590[ 57-590] is unconstitutionally vague as applied to a registered sex offender who moved within 2,000 feet of a school or educational institution after being convicted of a crime that requires registration. Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 590[ 57-590] provides:
It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside within a two thousand-foot radius of any public or private school site or educational institution.
Nothing in this provision shall require any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior to the conviction of the person as a sex offender. Any person willfully violating the provisions of this section by intentionally moving into any neighborhood or to any real estate or home within the prohibited distance shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) on a first offense, and any second or subsequent offense shall be punishable by incarceration for one (1) year in the county jail in addition to such fine.
Id.
¶ 5 You first ask whether the statute is "unconstitutionally vague." Vagueness analysis is generally applied to criminal statutes.