Decided: July 7, 2008
[…] ¶ 16 Consequences exist for falsifying the affidavit to obtain a license when the applicant is, in fact, not a United States citizen or a qualified alien. Subsection F states:
Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement of representation in an affidavit executed pursuant to subsection D of this section shall be subject to criminal penalties applicable in this state for fraudulently obtaining public assistance program benefits. If the affidavit constitutes a false claim of U.S. citizenship under 18 U.S.C., Section 911, a complaint shall be filed by the agency requiring the affidavit with the United States Attorney General for the applicable district based upon the venue in which the affidavit was executed.
This federal statute states that "[w]hoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 911 (Westlaw 2008).
Id. (footnote added). In addition, under Oklahoma law, a person who makes a false assertion in a sworn affidavit is guilty of perjury. 21 O.S. 2001, § 491[ 21-491].