Opinion No. 102-96
[…] Without service of the petition and the court's ex parte order, the victim can have no effective relief. Thus, § 455.027 prohibits the court from imposing upon the petitioner, prior to the conclusion of the case, expenses incident to personal service of the petition. By requiring no filing fee or bond to secure court costs, during the pendency of the action § 455.027.1 may impose the burden of those costs, to the extent they must be paid prior to the conclusion of the case, initially upon the court. The county is liable for the court's expenditures under § 476.270; therefore, the county must reimburse those expenses the court pays.

Your second question concerns Article X, § 21, of the Missouri Constitution, which provides:

The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties . . . . A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties . . ., unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county . . . for any increased costs.

You question whether § 455.027.1 violates that constitutional provision. However, we must respectfully decline to opine on that question as it has been the long-standing policy of this office to render no opinion on the constitutionality of state laws.