Opinion No. 102-96
[…] Section 455.027 states:

1. No advance filing fees or bond shall be required for filing a petition in an action commenced under sections 455.010 to 455.085

2. The clerk shall advise the petitioner of his right to file a financial statement indicating the petitioner's income and liabilities. This information may be required by the court and shall be considered before assessment of court costs.

3. Assessment of court costs or a determination of indigency shall be considered by the court at the time of a termination of the proceeding.

Section 476.270 states:

All expenditures accruing in the circuit courts, except salaries and clerk hire which is payable by the state, except all expenditures accruing in the municipal divisions of the circuit court, and except as otherwise provided by law, shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the court is held in the same manner as other demands.

(our emphasis). In State ex rel. Henderson v. Blaeuer, 723 S.W.2d 589, 590 (Mo.App., W.D. 1987), the court relied upon § 476.270 in imposing publication expenses upon the county in a divorce proceeding involving an indigent.

Your question concerns filing and service fees.