Opinion No. 1996-351
[…] As explained below, the city is not, however, prohibited from obtaining bids for the disposition of property.

Although cities are required to obtain bids prior to making certain expenditures, see A.C.A. §§ 14-58-303 and 22-9-203, they are not required to obtain bids for the sale or lease of property by the city to other parties. The sale or lease of property by cities is governed generally by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-54-302 which specifically authorizes cities to lease property. That statute states:

(a) Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to buy, sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporations. This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.

A.C.A. § 14-54-302(a).

The statute sets forth only one formal requirement in connection with such leases, as follows:

(c) The execution of all contracts and conveyances and lease contracts shall be performed by the mayor and city clerk or recorder, when authorized by a resolution, in writing, approved by a majority vote of the city council present and participating.

A.C.A. § 14-54-302(c). (In addition to the above-quoted requirement, the lease agreement must be supported by adequate consideration. See discussion below under the heading "Consideration".)

I therefore conclude that the city need not obtain bids for the lease of the property.