Opinion No. 2008-030
[…] In my opinion, such a claim would likely fail because it essentially is a challenge to the legislature's modification of an exemption to the sales tax. The legislature established the $2,500 cap. See A.C.A. § 26-74-220(a)(1) (Supp. 2007) (effective until January 1, 2008) ("Any county general sales or use tax levied pursuant to this subchapter shall be levied and collected only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price from a single transaction. . . .") It then subsequently made the decision to remove the cap. See A.C.A. § 26-74-220(a)(1) (Supp. 2007) (effective January 1, 2008) ("Any county general sales or use tax levied pursuant to this subchapter shall be levied and collected only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price on the sale of a: (A) Motor vehicle; (B) Aircraft; (C) Watercraft; (D) Modular home; (E) Manufactured home; or (G) Mobile home." Except for the specified items, there is no longer an exemption for sales above $2,500. The Arkansas Supreme Court in Western Foods, Inc., supra, rejected the argument that the voters must be given the opportunity to vote on an amendment to a sales tax exemption.