Opinion No. GA-0702
[…] Id. § 193.003(b) (emphasis added).

Your office indicates that Guadalupe County does not maintain records on microfilm. Telephone Conversations with Robert E. Etlinger, Assistant Guadalupe County Attorney (Sept. 12 Dec. 17, 2008).

The statute also makes provisions for indexing a deed made by a sheriff, an executor, an administrator, a guardian, an attorney, a commissioner, or a trustee. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 193.003(b) (Vernon 2008).

Under Property Code section 12.0011 (b)(2), a paper document concerning real property may be recorded or "serve as notice of the" document if it "is attached as an exhibit to a paper affidavit or other document that has an original signature or signatures that are acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0011(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). You provide as examples two instruments — each a type of "affidavit or other document" referenced in section 12.0011 (b) — submitted for recording pursuant to this statute. See Request Letter (Exhibits 2 3).