November 19, 2002
[…] Letter from the Honorable Frank Madla, Chair, Intergovernmental Relations Committee, Texas State Senate, to the Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (June 13, 2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
We briefly review the constitutional provision pursuant to which the legislature adopted section 11.182 of the Tax Code. Article VIII, section 1 mandates that all real and tangible personal property, unless exempt as required or permitted by the constitution, shall be taxed in proportion to its value. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a). Article VIII, section 2(a) provides that the legislature "may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by . . . institutions engaged primarily in public charitable functions, which may conduct auxiliary activities to support those charitable functions; and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void." Id. art. VIII, § 2(a) (emphasis added). Thus, under article VIII, section 2(a), to qualify for tax exempt status, an organization must be (1) a charitable institution and (2) the real property must be used exclusively and owned by the charitable organization. See N. Alamo Water Supply Corp. v.