Opinion No. 31-90
[…] In Missouri Attorney General Opinion Letter No. 72-87, a copy of which is enclosed, this office addressed the question of whether a fire protection district has the power by a properly enacted ordinance to require a municipality to include fire hydrants when installing water lines through the district. That opinion cited the broad delegation of powers to fire protection districts in the areas of fire protection and prevention including, among others, subsections (12) and (14) of Section 321.220, RSMo. Section 321.220, RSMo Supp. 1989, provides in part:

321.220. Powers of board. — For the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district, the district and, on its behalf, the board shall have the following powers, authority and privileges:

* * *

(12) To adopt and amend bylaws, fire protection and fire prevention ordinances, and any other rules and regulations not in conflict with the constitution and laws of this state, necessary for the carrying on of the business, objects and affairs of the board and of the district, and refer to the proper authorities for prosecution any infraction thereof detrimental to the district. . . .

* * *

(14) To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted herein. Such specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this chapter;

* * *

See also Section 321.600(12) and (14), RSMo Supp. 1989. The opinion further cited Missouri court decisions indicating a fire protection district has paramount authority with respect to fire prevention and protection.