August 25, 1995
[…] Law Serv. 2207, 2497-98.
Your predecessor asked if a "vehicle [must] be identified as a school bus in compliance with [section 4.18 of the Education Code] . . . regardless of the vehicle's rated seating capacity, the actual number of students being transported, or the purpose of the transportation service?" In addition, your predecessor asked the following questions about section 4.18: "Is the driver subject to criminal penalty for failure to comply . . . ? Are any other school district employees or officers subject to criminal penalty for the failure to comply . . . ?"
Recently enacted section 34.003 of the Education Code authorizes a school district to require or allow students to be transported in passenger cars. That provision states in pertinent part:
(a) School buses shall be used for the transportation of students to and from schools on school bus routes having 10 or more students. On those school bus routes having fewer than 10 students, passenger cars may be used for the transportation of students to and from school.
(b) To transport students in connection with school activities other than on school bus routes to and from school:
. . . .
(2) passenger cars may be used to transport fewer than 10 students.
(c) In all circumstances in which passenger cars are used to transport students, the operator of the vehicle shall ensure that the number of passengers in the vehicle does not exceed the designed capacity of the vehicle and that each passenger is secured by a safety belt.
Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, § 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2207, 2351 (to be codified as Educ. Code § 34.003).