August 25, 1995
[…] Code § 34.003). We do not construe this provision to address whether or not school districts are authorized to transport students in passenger cars owned by persons or entities other than the school district.
We believe that interpreting the school bus safety provisions in articles 6687b and 6701d to apply to privately owned vehicles operated by private individuals for private purposes, such as driving family members to and from school, would lead to absurd, unreasonable results. Thus, we conclude that these provisions should be interpreted more narrowly. See Gov't Code § 311.021(3), (4) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . (3) a just and reasonable result is intended; (4) a result feasible of execution is intended . . . .").