August 25, 1995
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1392(d).
The General Services Commission and the Department of Public Safety do not appear to have promulgated comprehensive school bus safety standards pursuant to section 105(a) of article 6701d. We have obtained a copy of a publication entitled Specifications, prepared jointly by the General Services Commission, the Texas Education Agency, and the Department of Public Safety, which contains minimum requirements for the construction of school buses purchased and used by Texas public schools participating in the Foundation School Program.
Recently enacted section 34.003 of the Education Code states in pertinent part:
(a) School buses shall be used for the transportation of students to and from schools on school bus routes having 10 or more students . . . .
(b) To transport students in connection with school activities other than on school bus routes to and from school:
(1) only school buses, buses chartered from motor bus companies, or district-owned buses meeting the safety standards prescribed for vehicles used by motor bus companies may be used to transport 10 or more students in any one vehicle.
Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, § 1, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2207, 2351 (to be codified as Educ. Code § 34.003) (emphasis added).