August 25, 1995
[…] As of September 1, 1995, both article 6687b and article 6701d will be repealed and their provisions reorganized and recodified in the newly-enacted Transportation Code. See Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, §§ 24 (repealer), 27 (effective date), 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1025, 1870-71. The Transportation Code is a nonsubstantive revision of the law. See id. § 25, at 1871.
Article III, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows: "The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of Texas.'"
We disagree with the contention made in a brief submitted to this office that the definition of the term "school bus" in section 2(e) of article 6701d is meaningless.