Opinion Delivered January 29, 2004
[…] A.C.A. § 24-10-613(b) (emphasis added). The fact that he has not applied for the contributions has no bearing on the question of his eligibility as a member trustee.
In reaching this conclusion, I have considered and rejected the possible argument that language in the civil service statutes referring to a court's "final determination" of a case indicates that the firefighter in this instance has not yet been discharged from employment. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-51-308(f) (Supp. 2003) states as follows:
In the event that it is finally determined that there was a wrongful suspension, discharge, or reduction in rank of any employee, the employee shall be entitled to judgment against the city for whatever loss he or she may have sustained by reason of his or her suspension, discharge, or demotion, taking into consideration any remuneration which the officer, private, or employee may have received from other sources pending the final determination of his or her case. [Emphasis added.]