Opinion Delivered May 15, 1996
[…] This provision requires a two-thirds vote of "all the members elected to city or town councils." The mayor of an incorporated town, of course, is not, strictly speaking, "elected to [the] . . . town council." He is elected as mayor, and serves, by virtue of his position of mayor under A.C.A. § 14-45-105(a), as ex-officio president of the council. This same statute governing the mayor's powers, however, also states that the mayor "shall have a vote when the mayor's vote is needed to pass any ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion." A.C.A. § 14-45-105(a).