Opinion Delivered January 15, 1998
[…] Your question pertains specifically to the franchise tax report form (A.C.A. § 26-54-105), which you note contains additional information on a corporation besides tax calculations. You have asked whether the additional information such as officers of the corporation can be made public.
It is my opinion that all information required by the Secretary of State to be included on the franchise tax report is confidential and not subject to disclosure, in accordance with A.C.A. § 26-18-303 wherein it provides:
(a)(1) The director is the official custodian of all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the director and is required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality.
(2)(A) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the records and files of the director concerning the administration of any state tax law are confidential and privileged. These records and files and any information obtained from these records or files or from any examination or inspection of the premises or property of any taxpayer shall not be divulged or disclosed by the director or any other person who may have obtained these records and files.
(B) It is the specific intent of this chapter that all tax returns, audit reports, and information pertaining to any tax returns, whether filed by individuals, corporations, partnerships, or fiduciaries, shall not be subject to the provisions of § 25-19-101 et. seq. [the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act].
* * *
(c) The provisions of this section shall be strictly interpreted and shall not permit any other disclosure of tax information concerning a taxpayer, whether the taxpayer is an individual, a corporation, a partnership, or a fiduciary, that is contained in the records and files of the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration relating to income tax or any other state tax administered under this chapter.
A.C.A. § 26-18-303(a) and (c) (Repl. 1997).