Opinion Delivered January 15, 1998
[…] Martin, 305 Ark. 128, 806 S.W.2d 358 (1991). It also seems clear, as was concluded in Opinion 88-322, that pursuant to Act 1030 of 1987 (see n. 1, supra), these confidentiality provisions in the Tax Procedure Act extend to corporate franchise tax records and documents that are required to be filed with the Secretary of State under A.C.A. § 26-54-105. The definition of "return" in the Tax Procedure Act includes "any tax or information return [or] report . . . required by . . . the provisions of any state tax law. . . ." A.C.A. § 26-18-104(1) (Repl. 1997).
Regarding the franchise tax report required under A.C.A. § 26-54-105, this section provides in relevant part:
Each corporation subject to the requirements of this chapter shall file a franchise tax report with the Secretary of State which shows its condition and status as of the close of business on December 31, last preceding, and other information required by the Secretary of State.
A.C.A. § 26-54-105(c)(1) (Repl. 1997) (emphasis added).