Opinion Delivered April 4, 2003
[…] RESPONSE
Question 1 — Is an ordinance in effect if it is passed and approved by the city council on its third reading but never published in a local newspaper?
It is my opinion that a non-emergency ordinance cannot go into effect if it is not published in a local newspaper (or posted, if the municipality does not have a local newspaper).
Emergency ordinances are discussed in response to Question 3, infra.
This issue is explicitly addressed in A.C.A. § 14-55-203, which states in pertinent part:
(c) The effective dates for ordinances and other local measures of cities of the first class, cities of the second class, and incorporated towns shall be as follows:
(1) Upon publication or posting as is otherwise required by law, but not before ninety-one (91) days after passage by the governing body of the city or town;
A.C.A. § 14-55-203(c)(1) (emphasis added).
The above-quoted statutory language is clear and unambiguous. Non-emergency city ordinances will not go into effect until they are published as required by law (and not before ninety-one days after passage).
Moreover, ordinances that are not published are deemed invalid and the Arkansas Supreme Court has held that later publication of such ordinances will not revive them.
In City of Fort Smith v. O.K. Foods, Inc., 293 Ark. 379, 738 S.W.2d 96 (1987), the city enacted an ordinance increasing sewer rates and began collecting the increased rates on October 1, 1983. However, the city failed to comply with certain pre-enactment hearing and publication requirements set forth in the statutes authorizing cities to enact ordinances establishing sewer rates. ( See A.C.A. § 14-234-223.) The city also failed to comply with the generally-applicable post-enactment publication requirements of the statute now codified at A.C.A. § 14-55-206. The current version of that requirement now states:
(a)(1)(A) All bylaws or ordinances of a general or permanent nature and all those imposing any fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be published in some newspaper published in the municipality.