Opinion Delivered April 4, 2003
[…] In City of Fort Smith v. O.K. Foods, Inc., 293 Ark. 379, 738 S.W.2d 96 (1987), the city enacted an ordinance increasing sewer rates and began collecting the increased rates on October 1, 1983. However, the city failed to comply with certain pre-enactment hearing and publication requirements set forth in the statutes authorizing cities to enact ordinances establishing sewer rates. ( See A.C.A. § 14-234-223.) The city also failed to comply with the generally-applicable post-enactment publication requirements of the statute now codified at A.C.A. § 14-55-206. The current version of that requirement now states:
(a)(1)(A) All bylaws or ordinances of a general or permanent nature and all those imposing any fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be published in some newspaper published in the municipality.
(B) In municipalities in which no newspaper is published, written or printed notice posted in five (5) of the most public places designated by the governing body in an ordinance or minutes of the governing body shall be deemed a sufficient publication of any law or ordinance.
(2) It shall be deemed a sufficient defense to any suit or prosecution of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture to show that no notice was given as provided herein.
(b) As to ordinances establishing rules and regulations for zoning, construction of buildings, the installation of plumbing, the installation of electric wiring, or other similar work, where such rules and regulations have been printed as a code in book form, the code or provisions thereof may be published by the municipality by reference to title of the code without further publication or posting thereof. However, no fewer than three (3) copies of the code shall be filed for use and examination by the public in the office of the clerk or recorder of the municipality subsequent to the adoption thereof.
However, the city did publish the ordinance considerably later (on February 15, 1985).