Opinion Delivered October 10, 1995
[…] Const. amend. 55, § 1. I reached that conclusion even though the request for that opinion did not state to what use the information would be put by the county. Here, Pike County clearly has a valid regulatory purpose in adopting the ordinance, and the conclusion reached in Op. Att'y Gen. 95-265 is equally applicable.
With respect to your first question, it is my opinion that no liability for damages will attach to the County, the Quorum Court, or individual members of the Quorum Court in connection with the ordinance. Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-9-301 (Cum. Supp. 1993) provides:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
This statute makes counties immune from tort liability for the acts and omissions of its agents and employees. Bigelow v. Union County, 287 Ark. 486, 701 S.W.2d 125 (1985); Chamberlain v. Newton County, 266 Ark. 516, 587 S.W.2d 4 (1979).