Opinion No. 1993-034
[…] Your current question indicates that these are in fact not the taxes at issue. You indicate that the taxes at issue were never assessed or levied on behalf of Gum Springs on utility property. Your question refers to the other types of utility property which the PSC assesses. Utility property other than bus lines, motor freight, airlines, water transportation companies and private car companies, is also assessed by the Tax Division of the PSC, but these taxes are levied and collected by the county in the same manner as other local taxes are collected. See A.C.A. § 26-26-1612. This statute requires the Tax Division to certify to the proper official of the county "so much of the value of the property as has been assigned or apportioned to each county and the districts and towns thereof." Id. at (b). The assessment of these taxes by the PSC is therefore broken down by taxing unit, with a certain value apportioned to each, and certified to the counties. See also A.C.A. § 26-26-1611(3)(A). It is this fact which gives rise to the situation creating your question.