DATE: April 17, 1985
[…] Opinion
DATE: April 17, 1985
REQUESTED BY: Charles A. Kandt, Lincoln County Attorney, North Platte, Nebraska.
Do city attorneys of cities of the First Class and Second Class and Village Attorneys have authority to prosecute for violations of their cities' and villages' ordinances?
Yes
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-319 (Reissue 1983) sets forth the duties of city attorneys of cities of the first class. In pertinent part that section states: "The city attorney shall commence, prosecute, and defend all suits and actions necessary to be commenced, prosecuted, or defended on behalf of the city, or that may be ordered by the council." (Emphasis supplied.)
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 17-610 (Reissue 1983) describes the duties of attorneys for cities of the second class and villages. The language used is virtually identical to that of § 16-319: "He the city or village attorney shall commence, prosecute, and defend all suits and actions necessary to be commenced, prosecuted or defended on behalf of the corporations, or that may be ordered by the council or board of trustees." (Emphasis supplied.)
The question is whether these statutes are broad enough to give city and village attorneys the power and authority to prosecute for violations of city and village ordinances. We believe they are for several reasons.