DATE: February 10, 1978
[…] 3. In the event of an accident to persons or property resulting from the flooding of public roads, would the liability for such flooding rest with the County Commissioners for knowingly permitting the construction of said structure, or would such liability rest with the Nemaha Natural Resources District which would be responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the watershed structures?
No.
Yes.
The possibility exists that both would be liable.
In analyzing the questions as submitted, we find under Section 39-1402 R.R.S. 1943:
"General supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board. The board shall have the power and authority of establishment, improvement, maintenance and abandonment of public roads of the county and of enforcement of laws in relation thereto as provided by the provisions of this act."
Section 39-1501 R.R.S. 1943 states in part:
"The county board, in commissioner type counties having a county highway superintendent and in township type counties having adopted a county road unit system as provided in sections 39-1513 to 39-1518, shall: