January 30, 2007.
[…] Section 623.011 establishes a uniform statewide permit system that allows overweight vehicles to operate throughout the state under one statewide permit. See id. § 623.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). These statewide permits are issued by the Texas Department of Transportation (the "Department") to vehicle operators that have complied with statutory requirements for registration, security, and fees. See id. § 623.011(b). Vehicles operating under 623.011 permits are statutorily authorized to exceed maximum allowable gross weights by a specified tolerance. See id. § 623.011(g). Under the permitting scheme, the applicant must designate "each county in which the vehicle will be operated" and pay an additional fee based on the number of counties designated. See id. § 623.0111(a) (Vernon 1999). "A permit issued under Section 623.011 does not authorize the operation of the vehicle in a county that is not designated in the application." Id. § 623.0111(b) (Vernon 1999). Once the Department issues a permit under section 623.011, it must notify the county clerk of each county designated in the application. See id. § 623.013(a).