January 30, 2007.
[…] The statute, however, expressly limits that authority when a permit has been issued by the Department under section 623.011: "If a vehicle has a permit issued under Section 623.011, a commissioners court may not: issue a permit under [section 623.018] or charge an additional fee for or otherwise regulate or restrict the operation of the vehicle because of weight. . . ." Id. § 623.018(d)(1). We believe this statutory limitation on a county's authority to issue a permit for an overweight vehicle provides a clear answer to your query.