January 30, 2007.
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 623.252(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The authority has been granted. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 28.100-.102 (2006) (Tex. Dep't of Transp., Chambers County Permits).
The Texas Transportation Code governs oversize and overweight vehicles operating in Texas. Maximum load weights and maximum vehicle widths are established by statute. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 621.101 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (load weight), 621.201 (Vernon 1999) (vehicle width). But see id. § 621.503(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (weight limitations in section 621.101 do not apply to the "loading of an agriculture or forestry commodity before the commodity is changed in processing from its natural state"). The Texas Transportation Commission (the "Commission") is authorized to set maximum gross weights and vehicle widths. See id. §§ 621.102 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (maximum weight), 621.202 (Vernon 1999) (maximum width).