May 2, 1984
[…] The language from the Dallas Gas case upon which Attorney General Opinion WW-1111 relies did not define the scope of the statute. It was argued in the Dallas Gas case that the predecessor statute to chapter 182 of the Tax Code violated article VIII, sections 1 and 2 of the Texas Constitution because the statute imposed one rate of taxation upon businesses operating in cities of over 25,000 population and a lesser rate in cities of population of 10,000 to 25,000. Section 1 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution requires, in pertinent part, that "[t]axation shall be equal and uniform." Section 2 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." In support of the proposition that sections 1 and 2 were violated, appellant cited a Kentucky case in which the Supreme Court of Kentucky struck down an occupation tax imposed upon real estate agents classified on the basis of the population size of the cities in which they engaged in business.