October 29, 2009
[…] Art. VI, § 13; Attorney General Opinion No. 74-1955.
The request refers to § 488.5334, RSMo 2000. However, this statute only allows a court to charge a booking fee, not a sheriff. Id. Also, the fee can only be imposed after a plea or finding of guilt, not upon being booked into jail. Id. And, the fee can only be imposed for specific offenses. Id. Therefore, this statute does not give a county sheriff authority to charge a booking fee. See Attorney General Opinion 77-1981 (without specific statutory authority, sheriff could not require fee deposit before serving process).
Another statute, § 221.070, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2004, also seems germane at first. This statute provides as follows:
Every person who shall be committed to the common jail within any county in this state, by lawful authority, for any offense or misdemeanor, upon a plea of guilty or a finding of guilt for such offense, shall bear the expense of carrying him or her to said jail, and also his or her support while in jail, before he or she shall be discharged; and the property of such person shall be subjected to the payment of such expenses, and shall be bound therefor, from the time of his commitment, and may be levied on and sold, from time to time, under the order of the court having criminal jurisdiction in the county, to satisfy such expenses.
Id. This section does allow the recovery of costs of confinement when a person is committed to jail. Id. However, the commitment referred to here is only after a guilty plea or finding of guilt, and the person's property may only be "bound" at or after the person is so committed. Id.