Opinion No. MW-298
[…] MW-298 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Mar. 6, 1981)

Opinion

March 6, 1981


Honorable Patrick J. Ridley Bell County Attorney P. O. Box 474 Belton, Texas 76513

Re: Whether section 53.06 of the Family Code requires service of summons on the parents of a married juvenile

Dear Mr. Ridley:

The Texas Family Code sets forth statutory requirements pertaining to judicial proceedings involving juveniles. See $51.01, et seq. Section 53.04 provides for an adjudication or transfer hearing when a child has allegedly engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision, as defined in section 51.03. Section 53.06 requires that, prior to said hearing:

(a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:

(1) the child named in the petition;

(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;

(3) the child's guardian ad litem; and

(4) any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding. (Emphasis added).

You have requested our opinion as to whether section 53.06 requires service of summons upon the parents of a juvenile who is married.