January 31, 1983
[…] 40 CFR 124.10(d)(1)(iii) requires notices to contain a brief description of the business conducted at the facility for which a permit is being sought. 10 CSR 25-8.010(1)(F)1 contains this requirement, but 8.010(1)(G)2 does not.
40 CFR 124.10(d)(1)(iv) requires each notice to contain the name, address and telephone number of the person from whom additional information may be obtained. 10 CSR 25-8.010(1)(G)2 contains this requirement, but 8.010(1)(F)7 fails to specify that the address of this person must be stated.
40 CFR 124.10(d)(1)(v) requires notices to contain a brief description of the comment procedures, the time and place of any scheduled hearing or a statement of the procedures to request a hearing, and "other procedures by which the public may participate in the final permit decision." 10 CSR 25-8.010(1)(F)8 and (1)(G)1 fully meet the federal requirements as to comment procedures, requesting a hearing, and time and place of a scheduled hearing.