January 31, 1983
[…] No objective standard is provided. For that reason, we must conclude that the Air Conservation Commission regulations, which do provide objective criteria or limitations, are not just substantially equivalent to the federal provisions, but indeed provide greater protection to human health and the environment. No comparison to the fugitive dust regulations in Part 264 of the federal regulations is necessary, as the state is not at this time applying for authorization to issue RCRA permits for waste piles, landfills and land treatment units.
Subdivision (3) of § 260.355 excludes "[d]ischarges to the waters of this state pursuant to a permit issued by the Missouri clean water commission pursuant to chapter 204, RSMo." We interpret this exclusion to be limited to the discharge from a facility itself, and not to apply to the activities and processes which take place at the facility prior to the actual discharge.