January 31, 1983
[…] A. State law provides authority for officers engaged in compliance evaluation activities to enter any conveyance, vehicle, facility or premises subject to regulation, or in which records relevant to program operations are kept, in order to inspect, monitor, copy or otherwise investigate compliance with the state program, including compliance with permit terms and conditions and other program requirements.
Citation of Laws and Regulations
Sections 1.020, RSMo 1978; 260.375(9), 260.377, 260.380.1, 260.385, 260.390, 260.410.1.
Explanation of Legal Authority
Section 260.375(9) is the basic right of entry provision in the Missouri Hazardous Waste Management Law. It authorizes the Department's representatives to develop facts and make inspections and investigations, and in the connection therewith to "enter, at all reasonable times, in or upon any private or public property for any purpose required by sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any federal hazardous waste management act." The term "property" includes both real and personal property. Section 1.020(11), RSMo. 1978. Therefore, § 260.375(9) authorizes entry in or upon conveyances and vehicles, as well as facilities and premises.
Section 260.375(9) sets forth a number of purposes for which entry may be made.