January 31, 1983
[…] The standards set forth in 10 CSR 25-4.010(7) for obtaining a delisting are the same as those found in 40 CFR 260.22.
D. Exclusions.
Section 260.355 sets forth in five subdivisions five categories of waste which are exempted from the regulatory program under the Missouri Hazardous Waste Management Law. Subdivision (1) exempts "[r]adioactive wastes regulated by laws of the federal government or of this state." Section 1004(27) of RCRA and 40 CFR 261.4(a)(4) exclude from coverage under the federal program "source, special nuclear or by-product materials as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended." Missouri does regulate radioactive materials under §§ 192.400 to 192.490, RSMo 1978, and rules adopted by the Division of Health in 13 CSR 50-90. However, EPA has not adopted rules subjecting to regulation under RCRA those radioactive wastes which are not regulated under the Atomic Energy Act.