January 31, 1983
[…] Section 1004(27) of RCRA and 40 CFR 261.4(a)(4) exclude from coverage under the federal program "source, special nuclear or by-product materials as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended." Missouri does regulate radioactive materials under §§ 192.400 to 192.490, RSMo 1978, and rules adopted by the Division of Health in 13 CSR 50-90. However, EPA has not adopted rules subjecting to regulation under RCRA those radioactive wastes which are not regulated under the Atomic Energy Act. Therefore, the exemption in § 260.355(1) does not exclude from coverage any waste covered under the federal program.
Subdivision (2) of § 260.355 exempts "[e]missions to the air subject to regulation of and which are regulated by the Missouri air conservation commission pursuant to chapter 203, RSMo." We read this to be a narrow exemption, applying only to those waste constituents which are being emitted to the air, and which are actually subject to an emission limitation under Air Conservation Commission regulations.