January 31, 1983
[…] We believe it unnecessary to compare the state regulations with the November 17, 1980 proposal, because the proposed federal regulations are clearly subject to change before promulgation. However, we note that, in addition to incorporating proposed Part 266 standards by reference, 10 CSR 25-7.011(1)(B)2 is substantially identical to the November 17, 1980 version of proposed 40 CFR 122.26(d).
Subdivision (4) of § 260.355 exempts "[f]luids injected or returned into subsurface formations in connection with oil or gas operations regulated by the Missouri oil and gas council pursuant to chapter 259, RSMo." The corresponding federal exclusion is found in 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5), which exempts "drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy." There is no mention in the Missouri statute or regulations of an exemption for geothermal energy. We are informed that "fluids injected or returned into subsurface formations" is factually synonymous with "drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes." Therefore, the exclusion in § 260.355(4) is equivalent to the federal exclusion in 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5).
Subdivision (5) of § 260.355 exempts "[m]ining wastes used in reclamation of mined lands pursuant to a permit issued by the Missouri land reclamation commission pursuant to chapter 444, RSMo."