January 31, 1983
[…] Section 260.410.1 provides that the Department shall conduct investigations upon receipt of information concerning alleged violations, and may conduct other investigations it deems advisable to further the purposes of §§ 260.350 to 260.430. Section 260.380.1(9) directs generators to "allow the department to make unhampered inspections at any reasonable time of hazardous waste generation and management facilities located on the generator's property and hazardous waste generation and management practices carried out on the generator's property." Section 260.385(7) commands transporters to "allow the department to make unhampered inspections at any reasonable time of all facilities and equipment." Section 260.390(7) contains an identical command with regard to facility owners and operators.