September 11, 2007.
[…] TSU is concerned specifically about article III, section 18, Texas Constitution, and subchapter C, chapter 572, Government Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. In pertinent part, article III, section 18 provides that a member of the Legislature shall not "be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which [the member] was elected." TEX. CONST. art. Ill, § 18. Section 572.051(3), Government Code, prohibits a state officer from accepting "employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer's . . . independence of judgment in the performance of the officer's . . . official duties." TEX. GOV'TCODE ANN. § 572.051(3) (Vernon 2004). We consider each provision in turn.
You do not inquire, and thus we do not opine, about Texas Penal Code, chapter 36's applicability. See generally TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. ch. 36 (Vernon 2003 Supp. 2006).