September 11, 2007.
[…] See id. Nor did it provide details regarding the Legislator's interest in the contracts. See id. Without all pertinent facts regarding the contracts, we can only opine on the question in general terms.
See Letter from Ms. Tammye Curtis-Jones, on behalf of the Office of General Counsel, Texas Southern University, to Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General, at 1 (Mar. 5, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
TSU is concerned specifically about article III, section 18, Texas Constitution, and subchapter C, chapter 572, Government Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. In pertinent part, article III, section 18 provides that a member of the Legislature shall not "be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which [the member] was elected." TEX. CONST. art.