September 11, 2007.
[…] Chapter 572, Government Code, contains provisions relating to personal financial disclosure, standards of conduct, and conflicts of interest. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 572 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2006). The chapter's purpose is to prohibit a state officer or employee from having
a direct or indirect interest, including financial and other interests, or engage in a business transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature that is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of the officer's or employee's duties in the public interest.
Id. § 572.001(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 572.051 prohibits a state officer from accepting "employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer's . . . independence of judgment in the performance of the officer's . . . official duties." Id. § 572.051(3). Questions about the propriety of a legislator's employment depends on the particular facts. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0087 (2003) at 1; Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-96-043, at 4 (recognizing that violation of provisions of section 572.051 is a fact question).