Opinion No. 1998-157
[…] It is my understanding that the City of Maumelle is a city of the first class. The city council in cities of the first class are empowered, by virtue of the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-43-313, to prescribe by ordinance the duties of the city attorney. Op. Att'y Gen. 97-038, 97-113, and 90-033; see also Campbell v. City of Hot Springs, 232 Ark. 878, 341 S.W.2d 225 (1960). Any ordinance in this regard will therefore be determinative of this issue.

Finally, under A.C.A. § 14-51-206(b), the city must hire independent legal counsel "to represent the city and the department head when the city's managerial employment decisions are brought for review before the commission and in all trials, proceedings, or other legal transactions before the commission." (Emphasis supplied.) I have found no other instances with regard to the civil service commission in which the city is statutorily required to use independent legal counsel.

Question 3 — Enclosed is a copy of a lease the City of Maumelle entered into for the use of a fire apparatus.