¶ 1 These issues have recently come again to the forefront in the State of Oklahoma since the decision of Ross v. Neff, 905 F.2d 1349 (10th Cir. 1990).
[…] The crime must still be prosecuted in the appropriate sovereign's tribunal, and according to that sovereign's laws.
¶ 24 Article II, Section 12 of the Oklahoma Constitution states:
No member of Congress from this State, or person holding any office of trust or profit under the laws of any other State, or of the United States, shall hold any office of trust or profit under the laws of this State.
¶ 25 It is this provision which has presented a hurdle to the "cross-deputization" of State officers with the federal government. See e.g., A.G. Opin. No. 84-108 and A.G. Opin. No. 78-176.
¶ 26 Section 2804 of the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act provides:
(a) Agreements for use of personnel or facilities of Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency
The Secretary may enter into an agreement for the use (with or without reimbursements of the personnel or facilities of a Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency to aid in the enforcement or carrying out in Indian country of a law of either the United States or an Indian tribe that has authorized the Secretary to enforce tribal laws. The Secretary may authorize a law enforcement officer of such an agency to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section 2803 of this title.
(c) Limitations on use of personnel of non-Federal agency
The Secretary may not use the personnel of a non-Federal agency under this section in an area of Indian country if the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country has adopted a resolution objecting to the use of the personnel of such agency. The Secretary shall consult with Indian tribes before entering into any agreement under subsection (a) of this section with a non-Federal agency that will provide personnel for use in any area under the jurisdiction of such Indian tribes.
* * *
(f) Status of person not otherwise a Federal employee
While acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section, a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be —
(1) an employee of the Department of the Interior only for purposes of —
(A) the provisions of law described in section 5 O.S. 3374(c)(2), and
(B) 18 O.S. 111 and 18 O.S. 1114, and
(2) an eligible officer under subchapter III of chapter 81 of Title 5.
¶ 27 The Act does not actually create a federal position or office. It permits the Secretary to enter into agreements with other governmental agencies to use the employees of those agencies.