Opinion Delivered July 6, 2011
[…] In other words, none of this 75% can be spent on operating expenses. Subject to certain caveats, any of the 75% not needed for "immediate payments]" or for "reasonably anticipated payments" of members' benefits can be invested in certain, specified high-grade investments. Subsection 23-78-122(b) governs the use of any interest derived from those investments: "Seventy-five percent (75%) of the interest derived from the investments shall also not be usable for the payment of operating expenses."
A.C.A. § 23-78-122(a)(1)(A): "Seventy-five percent (75%) of the collections of any burial association or society shall be solely for the payment of benefits provided by membership certificates and shall not be used for the payment of operating expenses." (Repl. 2004).
Before applying the above rules of construction, it will be helpful to distill the two primary propositions from this statute:
• First, associations are permitted, but not required, to apply 25% of fees to the association's operating expenses.