Opinion Delivered August 21, 2008
[…] Neither have I found any Eighth Circuit case law addressing this precise issue.
Application of the Miners case or relevant U.S. Supreme Court case law to the actions taken under the Arkansas "Commercial Driver and Alcohol Drug Testing Act" would have to be evaluated under the requisite state and federal laws on such testing and all the surrounding facts. Local counsel should be consulted in this regard. The following cases and authorities may be of some interest on the question: 42 U.S.C. § 12114(e) (a provision in the ADA, stating that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to encourage, prohibit, restrict, or authorize the otherwise lawful exercise by entities subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation of authority to . . . test employees . . . and applicants . . . for the illegal use of drugs and for on-duty impairment by alcohol" and to "remove . . . persons who test positive . . . from safety-sensitive duties . . ."); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.16(c)(2) (same); Brock v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 23 Fed.