Opinion Delivered August 21, 2008
[…] Id. at n. 2. See also, Belde, supra (in which the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals was "inclined to agree that [the federal law] did not require that [the employer] fire [the employee] rather than reassign him to a non-safety-sensitive position").
With regard to the last part of your question regarding the responsibility for reporting successful completion of an education or treatment program to the database, again, state law does not address this question. Questions in this regard should be forwarded to the Office of Driver Services. See also, however, 49 C.F.R. § 40.331(g), as added June 13, 2008 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, as an employer of Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) drivers holding commercial driving licenses (CDLs) . . . you are authorized to comply with State laws requiring you to provide to State CDL licensing authorities information about all violations of DOT drug and alcohol testing rules (including positive tests and refusals) by any CMV driver holding a CDL"). Question 3(e) — What are the standards for a rehabilitation program sufficient to mitigate having failed a drug test? Should it be a rehabilitation program with a substance abuse professional of certain certifications or qualifications? Should we go by whether the program meets DOT standards?