Opinion Delivered August 21, 2008
[…] A.C.A. § 27-23-203(a)(1) and (2). Section 27-23-209(e), however, does not subject political subdivisions (including cities), to the penalty provisions of that section.
This conclusion is made clear by A.C.A. § 27-23-203(a)(1) (Supp. 2007), which provides as follows:
(a) This subchapter applies to:
(1) An Arkansas employer who is required to comply with the drug and alcohol testing provisions under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 2007. . . .
(Emphasis added).
Federal law requires political subdivisions to comply with the federal regulations on motor carrier drug and alcohol testing ( 49 C.F.R. § 382.101 through-605).