Opinion Delivered August 21, 2008
[…] The state subchapter requires the submission of a request for information on each employee who is "subject to drug and alcohol testing under this subchapter." A.C.A. § 27-23-207(a). Again, that question is ultimately controlled by federal law. Consultation with federal officials is likewise advisable on this question. One provision in the applicable state subchapter addresses a related question. In this regard, A.C.A. § 27-23-203(b) states that: "This subchapter does not apply to an individual who is exempt from holding a commercial driver's license notwithstanding whether the individual holds a commercial driver's license."
Question 2(c) — Does the statute apply to employees who are merely acting as temporary back up in a position otherwise requiring a CDL?