DATE: July 25, 1978
[…] Therefore, it is highly doubtful that `possession' as used in section 53-180.02 can be construed to encompass the presence of alcohol in one's system. Moreover, it is highly arguable whether alcohol in one's body fluids can be properly referred to as an `alcoholic liquor' as that phrase is commonly understood. For these reasons it is our opinion that evidence solely of alcohol in the body fluids of a person does not constitute `possession' of alcoholic liquor as contemplated by section 53-180.02.
You also asked what are the limits of a county attorney's discretion in reading a plea bargain in a given case. Section 23-1201, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part:
"It shall be the duty of the county attorney, when in possession of sufficient evidence to warrant the belief that a person is guilty and can be convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, to prepare, sign, verify, and file the proper complaint against such person and to appear in the several courts of his county and prosecute the appropriate criminal proceedings. . . ."
By virtue of this statute, the county attorney must prosecute `appropriate criminal proceedings.' Just what is appropriate remains within the discretion of the county attorney.