Opinion Delivered October 10, 1995
[…] In my view, A.C.A. § 27-20-115, which prohibits municipalities from enacting ordinances in conflict with subchapter 1 of chapter 20 of title 27 of the Arkansas Code, of which A.C.A. § 27-20-104 is a part, but permits municipalities to "adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict" with the provisions of the subchapter, gives the City ample authority to require operators of motorized bicycles to wear helmets. In my opinion, such a requirement is not in conflict with A.C.A. § 27-20-104, as that section does not address the wearing of helmets by operators of motorized bicycles.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-20-111 (Repl. 1994) provides that operators of motorized bicycles "shall be subject to all state and local traffic laws, ordinances, and regulations." [Emphasis added.] This portion of the statute only provides additional authority for the City to enact measures such as the Ordinance.