Opinion Delivered December 6, 2010
[…] Att'y Gen. 2010-021 (county addition of nomination requirement for membership on an administrative board was contrary to general state laws that created appointment and confirmation scheme), 2009-070 (county may not lower no-bid purchasing threshold set by general state law), 97-181 (county may not restrict county judge's constitutional and statutory authority over county roads), and 89-175 and 88-305 (state having regulated area pervasively, county may not impose additional court costs or filing fees).
The Kollmeyer court cited A.C.A. § 14-14-808(a) (county may not legislate "in any manner inconsistent with state law . . . in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control") rather than A.C.A. § 14-14-805(13) (county may not enact law "contrary to the general laws of the state").
Similar arguments were raised in Harrahill, supra. California cities may make law "not in conflict with general [state] laws." Id. at 767, quoting Cal. Const. art.