Opinion Delivered April 14, 2000
[…] There is no provision in any of the aforementioned laws that expressly provides for the awarding of contracts comprised of both "appertaining improvements" and commodities and/or services. The law is unclear, therefore, as to which set of laws is applicable in such instance. In my opinion, however, a contract that includes "appertaining improvements" must be let in accordance with the "Arkansas State Building Services Law." See A.C.A. § 22-2-102. Whether compliance must be had with the Arkansas Purchasing Law for any commodities or services attending such contracts is not as clear. Section 19-11-203 (14)(E) (Supp. 1999) of the Arkansas Code, however (a portion of the Purchasing Law) exempts from the Purchasing Law "[c]ontracts awarded by agencies for the construction of buildings and facilities and for major repairs. These contract exemptions shall not extend to the procurement of any commodities not otherwise exempt, which are to be furnished by the agency under any such contract." (Emphasis added). It appears, therefore, that commodities to be provided by the contractor, and not the agency, do not have to comply with the Purchasing Law. Again, the question will turn heavily on the particular improvements, commodities and services provided under the contract in question.