Opinion No. DM-14
[…] We conclude that federal laws and regulations governing such contracts require school districts to award them pursuant to competitive procedures.

A food service management company is defined by relevant federal regulations as "a commercial enterprise or a nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by the school food authority to manage any aspect of the school food service." 7 C.F.R. § 210.2. A school food authority is "the governing body which is responsible for the administration of one or more schools" and has the legal authority to operate the federal school nutrition program or is otherwise approved by the Food and Nutrition service of the United states Department of Agriculture to participate in the program. Id.