Opinion No. 07-13
[…] See 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 368, § 7. The language quoted in Section 727(C), relevant to your questions above, is the same in Section 727.1(C). Section 727.1(C) controls at this time. See 12 O.S. Supp.2006, § 727.1(K).

Various sections of Section 727 addressing prejudgment and postjudgment interest were amended by the Legislature between 1968 and 2004. The language used has not been consistent. For example, after the 1999 amendment, costs and attorneys fees bore postjudgment interest and the language used was similar to that we seek to interpret here. See 12 O.S. Supp.1999, § 727(C). Section 727.1 provided interest would be added to costs and attorneys fees" from the earlier of the date the judgment or order is pronounced, if expressly stated in the written judgment or order awarding the costs and attorney fees, or the date the judgment or order is filed with the court clerk." 12 O.S. Supp.2006, § 727.1(A)(2) (emphasis added).
Section 727, concerning prejudgment interest in personal injury and other types of tort actions and actions against government entities was amended in 1999 to provide that if a verdict in one of these areas "is accepted by the trial court, the court, in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict . . . from the date the suit resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date the verdict is accepted by the trial court as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk ." 12 O.S. Supp.1999, § 727(E) (emphasis added) (the word "written" is not included in this subsection).