Opinion No. 07-13
[…] ¶ 4 The basic language and the form of the statute continued with some amendments not relevant to our analysis until 1997. In 1997 the statute was amended, separating prejudgment interest from postjudgment interest. See 1997 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 320, § 2(C). Postjudgment interest was provided in pertinent part by the following language: "postjudgment interest . . . shall accrue from the date as of which the judgment is rendered, irrespective of the date as of which the judgment is filed with a court clerk or with a county clerk ." 12 O.S. Supp.1997, § 727 (emphasis added).

¶ 5 In 1999, the relevant portion of the statute was amended again stating: "The postjudgment interest authorized by [this statute] shall accrue from the earlier of the date the judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk . " 12 O.S. Supp.1999, § 727(C) (emphasis added) (footnote added); see 1999 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 293, § 7(C). That statute governed postjudgment interest "after January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2005." 12 O.S. Supp.2006, § 727(K).