Opinion No. 2001-239
[…] Question 1: Some cities and counties require utility and road easements when private property is divided. Does this requirement fall under the 5th Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article 2 Section 22 of the Arkansas Constitution, thereby requiring "just compensation" be paid?

Counties are authorized to require subdivision developers to provide utility and road easements pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-17-208, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The county planning board may prepare and, after approval by the county quorum court, shall administer the ordinance controlling the development of land. The development of land includes, but is not limited to, the provision of access to lots and parcels, the provision of utilities, the subdividing of land into lots and blocks, and the parceling of land resulting in the need for access and utilities.

(b) The ordinance controlling the development of land may establish or provide for minimum requirements as to:

* * *

(2) The design and layout of the subdivision, including standards for lots and blocks, streets, public rights-of-way, easements, utilities, and other similar items;

(3) The standards for improvements to be installed by the developer at his expense, such as street grading and paving, curbs, gutters, and sidewalks, water, storm, and sewer mains, street lighting, and other amenities.

(c) The ordinance shall require that all plats of two (2) or more parcels be submitted to the board for its approval and certification.

(d) The ordinance may require the installation or assurance of installation of required improvements before plat approval. Further, the regulations may provide for the dedication of all rights-of-way to the public.

* * *

(g) The ordinance shall require the development to conform to the official plan currently in effect. The ordinance may require the reservation or reasonable equivalent contribution of cash, other land, or considerations as approved by the board for future public acquisition of land for community or public facilities indicated in the official plan. The reservation may extend over a period of not more than one (1) year from the date of recording the final plat with the county recorder.

Cities are authorized to impose similar requirements pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-56-417, which provides: