Opinion No. 2004-145
[…] In my opinion, a governmental entity other than a "state agency, board, or commission" is required to report to the Arkansas Ethics Commission its expenditures in support of any "legislative question" — i.e., "a question in the form of a measure referred by the General Assembly, a quorum court, a municipality, or a school district to a popular vote at an election," A.C.A § 7-9-402(6) (Supp. 2003), or in support of any "ballot question" — i.e., "a question in the form of a statewide, county, municipal, or school district initiative or referendum which is submitted or intended to be submitted to a popular vote at an election whether or not it qualifies for the ballot." A.C.A § 7-9-402(1). Subsections 7-9-402(7) and -402(8)(B) of the Code include within the category of "person" comprising a "legislative question committee" or "ballot question committee" subject to a disclosure requirement "a public servant or governmental body using public funds to expressly advocate the qualification, passage, or defeat of any ballot question or the passage or defeat of any legislative question." Section 7-9-406 provides that any expenditure in excess of $500 must be reported. Section 7-9-407 specifies what information must be disclosed.

Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MIKE BEEBE Attorney General

MB:JD/cyh