Opinion No. JM-1281
[…] (3) represent the county in condemnation proceedings for the acquisition of rights-of-way for highways and other purposes for which the county has the right of eminent domain.

(c) The county attorney shall select the special counsel. If the county does not have a county attorney, the district attorney or criminal district attorney shall select the special counsel. The selecting officer shall determine the terms and duration of employment of the special counsel, subject to the court's approval.

Finally, section 41.007 of the Government Code, applicable to all county attorneys, provides:

A district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official duties of that official. (Emphasis added.)

In Driscoll v.