Opinion No. JM-1281
[…] Id. The court did not recognize any distinction between representation and advice, and, in our opinion, no reasonable distinction can be made.

We believe that the thrust of article V, section 21, of the Texas Constitution, which requires a county attorney to "represent the State in all cases," section 45.201 of the Government Code, which declares it to be the "primary duty" of the Harris County attorney "to represent the State," and section 41.007 of the Government Code, which requires a county attorney, on request, to "give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice," taken together, is to compel the various officials of Harris County to obtain representation and advice in all legal matters from the Harris County attorney, and him alone, absent the exceptions provided by section 81.023 of the Local Government Code.