Opinion No. JM-1281
[…] See also Grooms v. Atascosa County, 32 S.W. 188 (Tex.Civ.App. 1895, no writ); Attorney General Opinion O-7474.

You also ask whether the county auditor may approve the payment of a salary to such individuals appointed as legal advisors to the sheriff or commissioners. Section 113.064 of the Local Government Code provides that the auditor must approve each such claim before payment by the county, and that the auditor may require verification by affidavit of such claims and may administer oaths in connection therewith. Section 113.065 provides:

The county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law.