Opinion No. JM-1281
[…] The office of county attorney for Harris County was created in 1953, when the legislature abolished the office of Harris County Criminal District Attorney. Acts 1953, 53d Leg., chs. 315, 316, at 784, 786. The provisions of the 1953 enactment detailing the powers and duties of the Harris County Attorney are now codified as section 45.201 of the Government Code, which provides in relevant part:

It is the primary duty of the county attorney in Harris County or his assistants to represent the state, Harris County, and the officials of Harris County in all civil matters pending before the courts of Harris County and any other courts in which the state, the county, or the officials of the county have matters pending.

Section 81.023 of the Local Government Code, by contrast, applies only to certain counties. It provides:

(a) The commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 500,000 may employ an attorney as special counsel.

(b) The special counsel may be employed to: