Opinion Delivered October 27, 1999
[…] Acts 1999, No. 1185, § 4(3).
The reference in your question to "the state" is actually a reference to the Assessment Coordination Department, which is authorized under Section 4(a)(3) of Act 1185 to enter into contracts on behalf of counties for appraisal services. This grant of authority is not a departure from established law. The Assessment Coordination Department has long had authority over local assessors. This authority is explicitly stated in various statutory sections. For example, A.C.A. § 26-24-102 states:
The Arkansas Public Service Commission shall have the full power and authority in the administration of the tax laws of this state to have and exercise general and complete supervision and control over:
The Assessment Coordination Department was originally a division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission. See A.C.A. § 26-24-101. That Division was separated from the APSC by Act 436 of 1997 and now operates as a principle department, rather than as an arm of the APSC. Act 436 of 1997 states: