Opinion No. 2004-325
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-92-219 does use the term "solid waste" in addressing sewage systems. But this clearly is with reference to waste that is collected and disposed of through sewers, which ordinarily is distinguished from waste in the form of trash that is collected and disposed of through a solid waste management system. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 8-6-203(6) (Repl. 2000) (definition of "solid waste" under the Arkansas Solid Waste Management Act, which includes "garbage or refuse . . . and other discarded material" but excludes "solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage. . . .") Section 14-92-219 (2) states that a district may be organized:

To purchase, accept as a gift, or construct, either within or without the boundaries of the district, if the property of the district will be benefited thereby, a sewage collection system or a sewage treatment plant, or intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, force mains, pumping stations, ejector stations, and all other appurtenances necessary or useful and convenient for the collection or treatment, purification, and disposal, in a sanitary manner, of the liquid and solid waste, sewage, night soil, and industrial waste of the area within the boundaries of the district, or adjacent thereto, and to operate and maintain any such sewage system and facilities[.]" [Emphasis added.]

It must therefore be concluded that the authorization of a "sewage collection system or a sewage treatment plant" does not include a solid waste (trash) collection system.