Opinion No. 2004-325
[…] A.C.A. § 14-92-220(a). The commissioners may not, however, undertake any improvements beyond those authorized in the order establishing the district. Cf. Adams v. Hwy 10 Water Pipeline Improvement Dist. # 4, 217 Ark. 473, 479, 230 S.W.2d 956 (1950) (holding that commissioners may only make "minor, or immaterial changes" to a district's plans, the authority under A.C.A. § 14-92-217 (Repl. 1998) being limited to such changes.)

Section 14-92-217 (a) states that "[t]he board of commissioners of a suburban improvement district may, at any time, alter the plans and specifications." Subsection (b) requires that "[t]he changed plans, with the accompanying specifications, shall be filed with the county court."