Opinion Delivered August 6, 1996
[…] See A.C.A. § 24-11-819 (Repl. 1992). Thus, there are no continued employer or employee contributions. The payment of the DROP account balance is premised, moreover, upon the member's termination of employment and regular service retirement. A.C.A. § 24-11-830(c). That is clearly not the case in the event the member elects disability retirement.
It may reasonably be concluded, therefore, that there is simply no provision for continued participation in DROP should a member elect to draw disability benefits. Nor can I conclude, in light of A.C.A. § 24-11-830(g), that the DROP account balance can be paid in a lump sum to the disability retirant. This subsection provides: "If the [DROP] participant dies during the period of participation in the plan, a lump sum payment equal to the account balance of the participant shall be paid." There is no corresponding provision for a lump sum payment in the event of disability. Nor, in my opinion, is such payment mandated under a theory of vested retirement benefits. See generally Jones v. Cheney, 253 Ark. 926, 489 S.W.2d 785 (1973).