Opinion No. 2003-369
[…] If the buyer removes the property with the purpose of hindering the seller's enforcement of the security interest, the removal would further appear to qualify as criminal conduct under A.C.A. § 5-37-203.

Question 1: What are the powers, roles and duties of the prosecuting attorney's office and law enforcement officials in regards to enforcing Arkansas Code Ann. 5-37-203 for secured creditors?

Section 5-37-203 of the Code (Repl. 1997) provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of defrauding secured creditors if he destroys, removes, cancels, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise disposes of property subject to a security interest with the purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest.

(b) Defrauding secured creditors is a Class D felony.

Section 5-1-102(17) of the Code (Supp. 2003) provides that "`[p]urposely' and equivalent terms such as `purpose' or `with purpose' have the meaning specified in § 5-2-202(1)."