Opinion No. GA-0342
[…] Gen. Laws 4819, 4823 (emphasis added). This is the version you cite in your request. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The term "political subdivision" includes a municipality. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.005(13) (Vernon 2003).
Where two amendments to the "same statute are enacted at the same session . . ., one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(b) (Vernon 2005). The date of enactment "is the date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute." Id. § 311.025(d). When the "journals or other legislative records fail to disclose which . . . is the latest in date of enactment, the date of enactment . . . is considered to be, in order of priority: (1) the date on which the last presiding officer signed the bill; or (2) the date on which the governor signed the bill, . . . ." Id. § 311.025(e). We believe the different deadlines in the two bills make them incompatible. The date of enactment for both House Bill 1777 and House Bill 1549 is May 28, 2003. See H.J. of Tex., 78th Leg., R.S., 4622 (House Bill 1777), 4518 (House Bill 1549) (2003).