Opinion No. GA-0342
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 5. You assume that section 41.0052(a) preempts the requirement that city charters be modified through charter amendment, see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 9.004, .005 (Vernon 1999), and do not ask us to consider the question. Therefore, we do not address it.

II. Texas Election Code, Section 41.0052(a)

A. Deadline

Pursuant to a 2003 amendment, Texas Election Code section 41.0052(a) currently provides that "[t]he governing body of a political subdivision other than a county may, not later than December 31, 2004, change the date on which it holds its general election for officers to another authorized uniform election date." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.0052(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

The Election Code contains two versions of section 41.0052(a). The text as amended in 2003 by House Bill 1777 is: