Opinion No. GA-0342
[…] See Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 75, 73d Leg., R.S. (1993); see also supra pp. 4-5. We believe section 41.0052(a), as part of the Texas Election Code that prevails over conflicting law, is a general legislative enactment intended to occupy the field with respect to when a political subdivision may change its election date. See South Plains Hardware Co., 111 S.W.2d at 345 (prohibiting cities from entering a field of legislation which has been occupied by general legislative enactment); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.002(b) (Vernon 2003) ("This code supersedes a conflicting statute outside this code unless this code or the outside statute expressly provides otherwise."); see also Vela v. State, 572 S.W.2d 128, 130 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1978, no writ) (stating legislature enacted "election code which controls the manner in which municipal . . . elections are conducted"); State ex rel. Edwards v.