Opinion No. 2007-321
[…] I have set out a general discussion of the applicable law below, which I hope will aid in your understanding of the issue. Affected parties should consult their own counsel, or the National Park Service, which is in a better position to evaluate the applicable facts.

As an initial matter, the "Property Clause" of the United States Constitution provides that: "the Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the territory or other Property belonging to the United States. . . ." U.S. Const. art. 4, § 3, cl.2. With respect to National Park lands, Congress has delegated this power to the National Park Service ("NPS"). See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1 and 3 (stating that "The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service" and that the NPS "shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified . . . by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve