Opinion Delivered February 23, 1995
[…] In fact, I have found no specific law authorizing the mandatory provision of sewer services by a county. See, however, A.C.A. §§ 14-249-101 to -106, governing "suburban sewer districts." Additionally, there is no legislation in Arkansas authorizing the collection of sewer service charges (as opposed to solid waste charges) through the county tax collection process. I thus must conclude that the county may not use a "public facilities board" to provide mandatory sewer service.
A county is authorized, however, under A.C.A. § 14-14-708, to create a "subordinate service district" to provide "water, sewer, and other utility services, including sanitary and storm sewers and sewage treatment services. . . ." Counties are authorized under this law to levy service charges to provide and finance this service. See A.C.A. § 14-14-708(d). Additionally, the service charges "shall be entered on tax notices to be collected with the real and personal property taxes of the county."