Opinion Delivered February 28, 2001
[…] Section 9-28-206 (Supp. 1999), captioned "Disposition of delinquent juvenile," provides that a court's order of commitment will be to DYS, not to any particular facility, again suggesting that DYS has exclusive placement discretion. Subsection 9-28-207 provides that "[w]hen any youth is committed to the Division of Youth Services, . . . the youth shall be under the exclusive care, custody, and control" of DYS. This restriction is in all respects consistent with A.C.A. § 9-27-330(a)(1)(B)(iv) (Supp. 1999), which provides that "[u]pon receipt of an order of commitment with recommendations for placement, the Division of Youth Services . . . shall consider the recommendations of the committing court in placing a youth in a youth services facility or a community-based program." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 9-28-209(a)(2) directs that once a youth has been assessed in secure custody, the assessment center will make a recommendation to the Director of the Division of Youth Services, not the court, regarding placement.